Nov. 27, 2006 – Tretinoin (better known as Retin A®) is the acid form and most potent derivative of vitamin A. Retinol is the alcohol form of vitamin A. It is found in animal foods such as fish oils and liver and has only recently been developed to use as an ingredient in cosmetics.
Facts show that a majority of people in the US want to get rid of sun damaged skin and it has been found that topical retinoid creams or gels having chemicals derived from Vitamin A provides best results upon different places especially open parts such as face and forehead with sunburns.
There are several rejuvenating properties of retinoid (treatments containing derivatives of vitamin A) have been highly regarded for almost two decades. They help smooth wrinkles, correct pigmentation, reduce oiliness and acne, eliminate roughness and stimulate collagen production.
“Retinol is a form of vitamin A alcohol that was not previously used as a commercial cosmetic ingredient because it was extremely unstable. In other words, it degraded easily when exposed to oxygen, light or heat and became ineffective,” according to sources.
Retinol is now used as a major ingredient in many fading creams (to help even out pigment), anti-wrinkle creams, facial moisturizers, and sunscreens. Some products combine retinol with vitamin C and glycolic ingredients.
Vitamin C and glycolic each represent their own category of therapeutic agents for treatment of the skin. “Vitamin C is an antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals reversing some skin damage as well as stimulating collagen production,” says Dr. Fernandez. “Hydroxy acids [glycolic] are like a micro peel for the skin that remove dead cells and make it easier for treatments to take effect.”
Please visit our website http://www.benzer11.com/retin-a.html for more information about retinoid.
— End —